X

Our Team | British Curriculum School in Dubai | Sunmarke School Dubai

MEET OUR TEAM

Recruiting Only the Best

Fortes Education recruits only the most talented and committed of educators – professionals who are inspirational leaders and teachers, and inspiring role models. Our educators fundamentally believe in our ethos of Positive Education. We impart skills for not only achievement and academics but also skills for character development and well-being. 

A World-class Team

Sunmarke has a world-class Senior Leadership Team and faculty of Teachers with deep experience in teaching and learning, school administration and governance, and curriculum delivery and assessment. The team is further guided by a passionate Board of Directors with over two decades of experience in building and managing schools.

Our educators come from top-ranked universities in the UK. Our senior leaders are nationally recognised education practitioners and our teachers have taught at leading schools in the UK.

Our Team’s Principles

Our team is committed to the principles of open communication, partnership with parents, inclusive decision-making, and fairness, and are guided by the overarching goals of academic excellence and operational effectiveness.

Our teachers and leaders are open-minded and curious and empower students to engage in cross disciplinary, active, and collaborative learning.

Meet our Team

  • Sanjay Mankani
    Managing Director
  • Ajay Mankani
    Executive Director
  • Janet O’Keeffe- Gibas
    Director of Operations

  • Mr. Keith Miller
    Executive Principal
  • Mr. Jason King
    Head of Secondary
  • Mr. Benjamin Atkins
    Deputy Head of Secondary
  • Mrs. Tracey Bishop
    Deputy Head of Secondary
  • Miss Claire Young
    Head of Sixth Form
  • Miss Lianne Brown
    Asst. Head Teacher - Wellbeing
  • Mrs. Catherine Hill
    Asst. Head Teacher - Curriculum
  • Mr. Richard Bishop
    Asst. Head of Sixth Form
  • Mrs. Kathryn Keeshan
    Head of Primary
  • Mrs. Linzi Hammond
    Head of EYFS
  • Mr. Christopher Moon
    Deputy Head of Primary
  • Mrs. Helen Sloan
    Foundation Cluster Leader
  • Mr. Mahmoud Abdalla
    Head of Department - Islamic
  • Miss Lina Al Jaidi
    Head of Department - Arabic A
  • Mr. Hany Saleem
    Head of Department - Arabic B
  • Mr. Robin Hill
    Head of Faculty - Languages
  • Mr. Jon Revell
    Head of Faculty - Arts
  • Miss Stephanie Aitken
    Head of Faculty - Technology
  • Mrs. Sema Hilmi
    Head of Faculty - Individuals & Societies
  • Miss Sarah Appleford
    Head of Faculty - Science
  • Mr. Michael Parr
    Head of Faculty - PE & Games
  • Miss Lyndsey Passmore
    Head of Faculty - Islamic, Values & Business
  • Mrs. Afsana Razzak
    Head of Faculty - Mathematics
  • Mrs. Sharon Burke
    Fortes Inclusion Leader
  • Mrs. Shirley Gough
    Head of Achievement Centre
  • Mrs. Sousan Roufi
    Key Stage 1 Leader
  • Miss Lauren Bassett
    Lower Key Stage 2 Leader
  • Mrs. Emma Vellozzo
    Lower Key Stage 2 Leader
  • Mrs. Sonia Fitzpatrick
    Head of Faculty - English
  • Mr. Zahid Razzak
    Head of Department - Computing & ICT
  • Miss Fatin Baniz
    FS2.4 LSP
  • Miss Sadia Chaudry
    FS1.1 Teacher
  • Mrs. Lorraine Wigston
    FS1.2 Teacher
  • Miss Sabina Adatia
    FS1.3 Teacher
  • Mrs. Faye Wright
    FS1.4 Teacher
  • Mrs. Helen Sloan
    FS2.1 Teacher
  • Miss Harriet Barranger
    FS2.2 Teacher
  • Miss Rosie Beer
    FS2.3 Teacher
  • Miss Amy Richards
    FS2.4 Teacher
  • Miss Rizza Rito
    FS1.1 LSP
  • Mrs. Thamanna Uddin
    FS1.2 LSP
  • Mrs. Nenita Ariz
    FS1.3 LSP
  • Mrs. Victoria Moffat
    FS1.4 LSP
  • Mrs. Kateryna Vovk
    FS2.1 LSP
  • Mrs. Anita D’Souza
    FS2.2 LSP
  • Mrs. Reena Autar
    FS2.3 LSP
  • Mrs Kavita Nagarkoti
    EYFS Cover
  • Miss Barbara Van Niekerk
    AC Teacher
  • Miss Louie Pingol
    EYFS AC Teacher
  • Miss Aaminah Kabli
    Primary AC Teacher
  • Mr. Daniel Marr
    Year 1.1 Teacher
  • Miss Melanie Jones
    Year 1.2 Teacher
  • Miss Michaela Mulhern
    Year 1.3 Teacher
  • Mrs. Sousan Roufi
    Year 2.1 Teacher
  • Miss Amara Adkins
    Year 2.2 Teacher
  • Miss Ashley Purchase
    Year 2.3 Teacher
  • Mrs. Kavita Ohri
    Year 1.1 LSP
  • Mrs. Ambereen Asif
    Year 1.2 LSP
  • Mrs. Kylie O’Byrne
    Year 1.3 LSP
  • Miss Jacqueline Kiali Garrett
    Year 2.1 LSP
  • Mrs. Yvette Pienaar
    Year 2.2 LSP
  • Mrs. Laura Yates
    Year 2.3 LSP
  • Mrs. Lisa Stevenson
    Year 3.1 Teacher
  • Mr. Terry Gibson
    Year 3.2 Teacher
  • Miss Lauren Bassett
    Year 4.1 Teacher
  • Miss Lauren Cole
    Year 4.2 Teacher
  • Mr. Chris Cherry
    Year 4.3 Teacher
  • Mrs. Cherie Austria
    Year 3.1 LSP
  • Miss Lauren Knight
    Year 4 LSP
  • Mrs. Emma Vellozzo
    Year 5.1 Teacher
  • Miss Denise Mernagh
    Year 5.2 Teacher
  • Miss Jenny Barlow
    Year 5.3 Teacher
  • Miss Jenny Barratt
    Year 6.1 Teacher
  • Miss Sasha Hodges
    Year 6.2 Teacher
  • Miss Annie Griffith
    Year 6.3 Teacher
  • Miss Atiyya Patel
    Year 5 LSP
  • Mrs. Mairead Murphy
    Year 6 LSP
  • Miss Jodie Bradley
    Second in Faculty - English
  • Miss Noreen Boyle
    English Teacher
  • Mr. James Cross
    English & Media Teacher
  • Mrs. Eilidh MacKinven
    English Teacher
  • Mr. Philip Curtiss
    English Teacher
  • Mrs. Anna Cornish
    English Teacher
  • Mrs. Nagina Chaudhry
    English Teacher
  • Mrs. Tara Wilkie
    Second in Faculty - Mathematics
  • Mrs. Mara Mladenovic
    Mathematics Teacher
  • Mr. Hossein Mansour
    Mathematics Teacher
  • Miss Parmjeet Bhamber
    Mathematics Teacher
  • Miss Katie Smith
    Mathematics Teacher
  • Miss Jehan Toubia
    Second in Faculty - Science
  • Miss Asha Mohamed
    Chemistry Teacher
  • Mrs. Maria Parkhouse
    Chemistry Teacher
  • Mrs. Lisa Ghorbani
    Chemistry Teacher
  • Miss Saffron Powell
    Biology Teacher
  • Mr. Hasan Yaqub
    Biology Teacher
  • Mr. John McKinnon
    Physics Teacher
  • Mrs. Catherine Hill
    MFL Teacher
  • Miss Kelly Yeomans
    MFL Teacher
  • Miss Caitriona Hoy
    MFL Teacher
  • Mrs. Rim Nabli
    MFL Teacher
  • Miss Eleanor Beer
    MFL Teacher
  • Mrs. Rasha Mohamed Ali
    Arabic B Teacher
  • Mrs. Fairouz El Sheikh
    Arabic A Teacher
  • Mrs. Iman Mustafa
    Arabic A Teacher
  • Miss Azza El Maghrabi
    Arabic A Teacher
  • Mr. Abdulkarim Mohamad
    Islamic Teacher
  • Mr. Abdulmonem Elislamboly
    Islamic Teacher
  • Mr. Mahmoud Elsayed
    Islamic Teacher
  • Mr. Lloyd Collins
    Second in Faculty - Individuals & Societies
  • Miss Jemma Troy
    Geography Teacher
  • Mr. Adam Holding
    Geography Teacher
  • Miss Adele Martini
    Geography Teacher
  • Mr. Rhys Headley
    Politics Teacher
  • Miss Charlotte Dean
    History Teacher
  • Miss Deandra Kusi
    Economics Teacher
  • Miss Lianne Brown
    Business Studies Teacher
  • Mr. Richard Bishop
    Business Studies Teacher
  • Miss Josephine Kearns
    Business Studies Teacher
  • Miss Natalie Hadfield
    Food Teacher
  • Miss Sarah Laverty
    Graphics Teacher
  • Miss Grace Holcombe
    Textiles Teacher
  • Mr. Martin Hannigan
    Electronics Teacher
  • Mr. Reza Haque
    Computing Teacher
  • Mr. Zahid Khan
    Computing Teacher
  • Miss Sofia Rauf
    Computing Teacher
  • Miss Hollie-Louise Murphy
    PE & Games Teacher
  • Miss Rebekah Howorth
    PE & Games Teacher
  • Miss Emma Gillespie
    PE & Games Teacher
  • Mr. Martin Young
    PE & Games Teacher
  • Mr. Luke Payne
    PE & Games Teacher
  • Mr. Andrew Barnett
    PE & Games Teacher
  • Mr. Stephen Millet
    Swimming Coach
  • Mr. James Crabb
    Art & Design Teacher
  • Miss Charlene Soan
    Drama Teacher
  • Miss Holly-Jayne Stubbings
    Dance Teacher
  • Miss Kerisha Frazer
    Music Teacher
  • Miss Rebecca Saxby
    Music Teacher
  • Mr. Blane Mackessey
    Music Teacher
  • Mrs Amy Kellogg
    Counsellor
  • Miss Kirsha Van Vuuren
    Achievement Centre Coordinator
Share this page
ADMISSIONS ENQUIRY
NURSERY ENQUIRY
ENROL NOW
NURSERY ENQUIRY
VLE Login
VLE Login